Types of visas

Business visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia for business purposes. Business visa can be valid for up to 3 months and can be issued for single or double entry. Also business visa can be issued for multiple entries and can be valid for up to 1 year. All applicants from EU […]

Student visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia to study in any Russian University or attend short term courses. Student visa can be valid for up to 3 months and can be issued for single or double entry. Dates of validity of the visa will correspond with the dates mentioned on your […]

Holders of diplomatic and service passports as well as members of official delegations intending to visit Russia on official Business will continue to apply at the Russian Embassy/Consulate/Chancellery in Helsinki, Turku, Mariehamn and Lappeenranta prior to a decision being taken on your application. Holders of Diplomatic passports of Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, […]

Humanitarian visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia for cultural purposes, science, sports, religion etc. Humanitarian visa can be valid for up to 3 months and can be issued for single or double entry. Also humanitarian visa can be issued for multiple entries and can be valid for up to 1 year. […]

Private visa is required in case you wish to enter Russian Federation to visit family or friends. Private visa can be valid for up to 3 months and can be issued for single or double entry. Dates of validity of the visa will correspond with the dates mentioned on your private invitation from relatives/friend in […]

Citizens of the following countries enjoy visa free regime hence do not require a visa to enter the Russian Federation: Argentina (up to 90 days in 180 day period (starting from the day of first entry)). Visa would be required: – for applicants staying for more than 90 days in a 180 day period; – […]

A Transit Visa is not required if you remain in the transit zone of the airport in order to catch an onward or connecting flight within 24 hours of arrival. Transit visas are normally valid for maximum of 3 days if travelling by air and 10 if travelling by train. After the Eurasian Economic Union […]

An ordinary group tourist visa for the term of up to 5 days shall be issued to Finnish citizens entering the Russian Federation as tourists being the part of an organized tourist group (consisting of not less than 5 persons, but not exceeding 50). Mandatory conditions of issuing such visa shall be: travelling of all […]

In view of the changes to the Federal Law “On the procedure of entering and leaving the Russian Federation” on 15th August 1996 № 114-FL effective from 12th March 2010, applications will be accepted from citizens of the Russian Federation lawfully staying in Finland, to issue visas for members of their families who are foreign nationals […]

Work visa is required in case you wish to enter Russian Federation for employment. Work visa can be valid for up to 3 months and can be issued for single or double entry. Also work visa can be issued for multiple entries and can be valid for up to 3 years. Please note that in […]

Tourist Visa is required in case you enter Russian Federation for tourism purposes. Tourist visa can be valid for up to 30 days and can be issued for single or double entry. Double-entry tourist visas are issued to foreign nationals only in cases when, according to the documents, the tourist plans to visit other states […]