Find out the type of your visa

 

Visitors from most countries will need a visa, it cannot be obtained at the border; therefore you should apply for a Russian visa prior to travelling.

Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your purpose of visit – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category.

Please note, that applications sent by post will not be accepted for processing.

Along with the visa fees, there is a service charge of Euro 28 (inclusive of VAT) applicable per visa application. Visa and service fees can be paid by credit / debit card and cash. Processed applications can also be returned by recorded post at an additional cost when applying at the Visa Application Centre. The delivery time to some postcode areas would take up to 5 working days due to addresses being in rural and hard-to-reach places.

Required documents for all visa categories

Please note that the following essentials must be met by all applicants submitting their applications for visa.

Valid international passport recognized by the Russian Federation with at least two blank pages for visas. The passport should be valid for a minimum of six months after visa expiration date. If you do not have a blank page to which a visa can be affixed, a new passport must be obtained before submitting your application.

Fully completed application form, photograph and supporting documents appropriate to the type of visa. Please note that an application form completed from this website only can be accepted. Please note handwritten changes in the printed form are not accepted.

Other information

Children under 14 travelling alone or whose visa applications are unaccompanied with their parents’ are required to submit following additional documents:

Signed and dated permission letter from one of the parents giving permission to the child to travel alone or explaining that the parent would be travelling with the child..

A copy parents’ passports (bio page and a page with the Russian visa).

If the child’s and parent’s surnames do not match, we would also require a copy of the birth certificate or an extract from the population register to confirm that the permission letter has been provided by the biological parent/guardian.

Important

Travel insurance policy, which shall correspond to the requirements of the provision on travel insurance of the foreign citizens staying temporarily in Russian Federation, approved by the Decree of the Government of the Russian Federation as of December 11,  1998N1488  needs to be presented only by the citizens of the Schengen states, Israel and Ireland on the basis of reciprocity. The medical insurance policy could be issued by Russian insurers as well as by the local insurance companies. The policy has to state that it covers possible medical expenses on the territory of Russia for the period of your stay there. All other nationalities can apply for their visas without having medical insurance at all.Travel insurance policy should contain a logo and a stamp of the insurance company along with a position and a signature of the insurer. If the policy document does not contain any logo, stamp or signature, the insurance should show the name and the contact details of the insurer. Insurance policy should be valid for the whole period of stay in Russia. The policy document should show the name of the policy holder, validity for the duration of the journey as well as indicate the geographical area coverage as worldwide/including Russia. Travel insurance should cover medical expenses and repatriation.

A visa can be issued only if an applicant submits all the required documents. Submission of an incomplete set of documents may result in refusal of visa. The issue of Russian visas is discretionary and depends on examination of each individual case, including purpose of visit and intention to return.